Photo Gallery

Achievers at Oakridge

Name Activity
Alex Nilson Motocross racing
Andiswa Phungula Squad swimming
Benjamin Holmes Crusaders cricket club (Under 14)
Cameron Wright Boxing
Eothan Bouman Paddling
Ian Redfern Spear fishing and Virginia football club (Under 20)
Jadeen Verbeek Squad swimming
James Bonella Airsoft
Jessica Marcus Contemporary/hip hop dancing
Justin Naidoo Longcroft Falcons soccer club (Under 16)
Lifa Nomvethe AmaZulu football club (Under 17)
Megan Vorster Modern dancing
Mikaira Ramjith KZN colours for chess (Under 18)
Morgan Coutts Karate
Nomzamo Bindela Rock climbing and a qualified belayer for rock climbing
Sandile Mkhize Induna soccer club (Under 15)
Siyabonga Ndzwanana Juventus football club (Under 15) and Rovers cricket club (Under 15)
Skye Louw Swimming training and surfing
Yorric Bengtson Juventus football club (Under 15)

Past Achievers

Name Activity
Alexia Mark Ballet - Royal Academy
Aviwe Ntloko Juventus soccer club (Under 17B)
Candice Russell Ballroom and Latin dancing
Cari St Quentin Won the Truworths Student competition and a finalist in the South Africa Fashion Week recently.
Chad Rice Shooting Stars football club (Under 17)
Che Fryer Swimming, lifesaving and swimming coach. Bachelors degree and currently studying a Post Graduate Certificate in Education (PGCE) while coaching swimming.
Henri Schoeman Swimming, lifesaving and professional sportsman – Tri Athlete.

Commonwealth gold medal for the men’s Triathlon in 2018.

Ingrid Dieter Puppeteer - Sneddon Theatre
Jason Salt Springbok colours for rock climbing
Justin Strydom MMA fighting (Fight Fit Miltia team)
Keegan Ancil Durban Knights ice hockey team
Keagan Fynn Gymnastics (KZN colours for gymnastics 2017; Came 4th in a level 5 competition - JHB 2015)
Marco D’almeida KZN Regional Motocross (3rd place) January 2016
Motocross racing - Midway MX club (MX Open support) (came 6th in a regional MXSA competition in PMB - 2015)
Mason Buist Motocross racing (MX2)
Mathew Scholtz Motocross.

Won the South African SuperGP National Championship in 2016.
Won the MotoAmerica Superstock 1000 Championship in the USA in 2017.

Melusi Ngcobo Indoor soccer
Murray Ewin Golf
Nadij Panday Accountant in America (Florida)
Nashant Panday Oakridge College Head Boy 2010.
BSc in Civil Engineering (cum laude).
Recipient of NPC-CIMPOR prize for submitting a meritorious design project.
Recipient of JR Daymond prize for achieving the highest academic merit in Water and Environmental Engineering.
Structural Engineer at eThekwini Municipality.
Neil Raven S&M Director, Brand Effects
Paul Haakestad Currently completing his pilot’s licence
Riaan Schoeman Professional athlete – swimming. Participated in 2008 Olympics (Beijing) and in 2012 Olympics
Sean McIntosh South African Tennis  - Number 53
Vuyo Ngcobo Juventus soccer club (Crusaders) (Durban & District soccer tournament against JHB and Eastern Cape - 2014)
Wayne Nelson Doctorate in Chemical Engineering